Adult Knowing

< Previous | Next >

Oswinw011

Senior Member
Chinese
Edit the title: Film musicals astaire rogers
During a waltz, Franzi asks Niki if the other woman in his life, Princess Anna (Miriam Hopkins), is a blonde or a brunette. He says that he doesn’t know and Franzi laughs, because she now realizes that Niki hasn’t seen Anna in the buff. The moment is naughty in a film suffused with adult knowing and melancholic longing.

Hi,
Is the bold word a mistake? Knowing is an adjective rather than a noun. I gather the speaker wanted to say implicitness or knowing understanding.
 
Last edited:
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Both knowing and longing are nouns (or gerunds, if you like). I imagine “knowing” has a biblical nuance here.
    :tick::tick:
    It seems the author just needed a gerund to match "longing."
    Sometimes reviewers apparently feel a need to appear artsy.:rolleyes:
    Edit: removes formatting comment no longer needed. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top