adult tantrum

< Previous | Next >

fragas

New Member
Italy/Italian
Hi. I found the expression "adult tantrum" referring to somebody who was extremely angry. Do you know what it means? Thank you for your help!
 
  • page

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    a sudden period of uncontrolled childish anger:
    Johnny had/threw a tantrum in the shop because I wouldn't buy him any sweets.
    If she doesn't get her own way she has temper tantrums.

    I guess that an adult tantrum is the same but in an adult
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Hi fragas, and welcome to the forums!

    We could probably give you a more helpful answer if you would give us some context, as required by the forum rules. ;) For example, where did you find this term? We require at least the whole sentence in which it was used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top