advance information

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
In spite of my advance information, the Engineer did not turn up for the scheduled meeting.

Please look at the bold phrase, and please tell me if it gives the meaning that I informed him in advance so he could attend the meeting?
 
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    It doesn't really have that meaning for me. I would have taken it to mean that I had been given or had obtained information prior to the meeting that indicated that the engineer would be there.
     

    Pidginboy

    Senior Member
    India-Local dialect
    To get the meaning what I wish to communicate, how should I string together the phrase in the place of that in the bold form, please?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top