advance parole

zulim

Member
Spanish, Mexico
Sample sentence:
"Advance Parole (Travel Permit, or Form I-512), if applicable" este es el subtítulo que tengo que traducir. Advance Parole es libertad condicional. Sin embargo da a entender que es libertad condicional de cárcel. ¿Hay alguna otra opción? Gracias de antemano.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It´s an Immigration term.

    There are several types of parole, or temporary admission into the United States. Advance parole is authorized at a USCIS (former INS) District office in advance of alien’s arrival. It may be issued to aliens residing in the United States in other than lawful permanent resident status who have an unexpected need to travel and return, and whose conditions of stay do not otherwise allow for readmission to the United States if they depart.
     

    Fernita

    Senior Member
    castellano de Argentina.
    zulim said:
    Sample sentence:
    "Advance Parole (Travel Permit, or Form I-512), if applicable" este es el subtitulo que tengo que traducir. Advance Parole es libertad condicional. Sin embargo da a entender que es libertad condicional de carcel. Hay alguna otra opcion? Gracias de antemano.

    ¡Hola, zulim!

    Parole: libertad condicional.
    Con respecto a 'advance parole', lo siento, no se me ocurre cómo traducirlo. Igual sigo investigando.

    Saludos,
    Fernita.
     
    Last edited:

    Dani California

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Libertad condicional adelantada o anticipada.
    A pesar del tiempo transcurrido espero que le sirva a alguien de algo.
    Saludos
     

    la-pitusina

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    ADVANCE PAROLE = Venia de reingreso.
    Es una carta-permiso que Inmigracion le da a personas con un estatus migratorio condicional para que puedan viajar a sus paises y luego volver a reingresar en Estados Unidos.
     

    didakticos

    Senior Member
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    ¿Podría sugerir Permiso de reingreso? :eek:

    Estamos de acuerdo con que no es simplemente "libertad condicional" porque este último término generalmente se relaciona única y exclusivamente con lo criminal.

    En el campo de Inmigración, si una persona que está en los Estados Unidos legalmente pero que no posee estatus de Residente Permanente, no puede abandonar el país a menos que obtenga un "advance parole", en mi humilde opinión, en español, Permiso de Reingreso.

    ¿Qué opinan los expertos?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Rivera885

    New Member
    Español
    El término más correcto sería entrar bajo palabra, o permiso para entrar bajo palabra. Parole es francés para palabra. El término se usa para entrar a EE. UU. con un permiso "bajo palabra". Es como que a alguien le dejen salir bajo palabra: "Released on parole."
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    la-pitusina

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    From what I understand¨to be released on parole¨es salir bajo libertad condicional supervisada por buena conducta, no bajo palabra (como mucho la promesa de portarse bien y cumplir los términos de la libertad condicional...)

    Y Advance Parole es un permiso que Inmigración le da a personas que, mientras esperan recibir su tarjeta de residente permanente (Green Card), necesitan viajar a su país por alguna emergencia. Dicho documento les permite salir y luego volver a reentrar en los Estados Unidos. Es un permiso que, digamos, sólo sirve para ese viaje.
     
    Last edited:

    Scheieian

    Senior Member
    US English
    ¿Podría sugerir Permiso de reingreso? :eek:

    Estamos de acuerdo con que no es simplemente "libertad condicional" porque este último término generalmente se relaciona única y exclusivamente con lo criminal.

    En el campo de Inmigración, si una persona que está en los Estados Unidos legalmente pero que no posee status de Residente Permanente, no puede abandonar el país a menos que obtenga un "advance parole", en mi humilde opinión, en español, Permiso de Reingreso.

    ¿Qué opinan l@s expert@s?

    I'm not an expert, but I found these flyers from USCIS about re-entry permits, or permisos de reingreso for Legal Permanent Residents, which allow LPR's to travel outside the US for up to two years without losing LPR status. Advance Parole is different - Txiri posted a good summary above. You use the same "Application for Travel Document" for both the re-entry permit and advance parole, but they are not the same thing.

    USCIS translates 'Advance Parole' as 'Permiso Adelantado de Viaje'.
     
    Last edited:

    la-pitusina

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Tienes razón Scheieian, las cosas de Immigración siempre son más complicadas de lo que parecen.
    O sea que, al final, lo mejor va a ser dejarlo en inglés como ¨Advance Parole¨para evitar malentendidos....

    En otras palabras, el mismo formulario I-131 sirve para solicitar:

    REENTRY PERMIT = permiso de reingreso para personas que YA son residentes permanentes.
    REFUGEE TRAVEL DOCUMENT = documento de viaje para refugiados o asilados
    ADVANCE PAROLE
    = venia/permiso de reingreso/advance parole para personas que tienen pendiente una solicitud de ajuste o legalización de estatus, etc

    Y luego está el ADVANCE PAROLE por motivos humanitarios?, OMG...:eek:


    The purpose of USCIS Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, is to apply to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for the following travel documents:

    • Reentry Permit A reentry permit allows a permanent resident or conditional permanent resident to enter the United States from travels abroad during the time for which the permit is valid (in other words, not expired) without the need to obtain a returning resident visa from a U.S. Embassy or consulate.
    • Refugee Travel Document A refugee travel document is issued to a person classified as a refugee or asylee, or to a permanent resident who obtained his or her legal permanent residency status as a refugee or asylee in the United States. Persons who hold asylee or refugee status and are not permanent residents must have a refugee travel document to return to the United States after temporary travel abroad.
    • Advance Parole Document An advance parole document is only issued for the purpose of authorizing the temporary parole of a person into the United States. Examples of foreign nationals that fall in this category:
    • Foreign nationals that have a pending adjustment of status application, allowing them to be able to re-enter to the U.S. after traveling abroad for business or personal reasons
    • Foreign nationals who have obtained benefits under the Family Unity Program, allowing them to be able to re-enter to the U.S. after traveling abroad
    • Foreign nationals who have applied for Asylum status, allowing them to be able to re-enter to the U.S. after traveling abroad
    • Foreign nationals with Temporary Protected Status, allowing them to be able to re-enter to the U.S. after traveling abroad
    NOTE: An advance parole document is not to be used as a replacement of any required passport. And in addition, advance parole cannot be used to circumvent the normal process of obtaining a visa nor is it a way to bypass delays in a visa issuance.http://plus.google.com/116409714859316781061/
     

    Blue-Eyed Cuban

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Cuba)
    In Immigration Court "Advance Parole" is interpreted as "Permiso de Ingreso Expedido por Adelantado"

    As far as "libertad condicional" that is how you say "parole" in criminal court and Immigration Courts are civil courts, not criminal courts. Another example of this would be the word "charges" which in Immigration Court is translated as "faltas migratorias" or "infracciones migratorias" while in criminal court it is translated as "acusaciones" or sometimes "cargos"


    Saludos
     
    Top