advance vs advanced notice

< Previous | Next >

LeaLeaR

New Member
Spanish
She is available most mornings, except Tuesday, with advanced notice.
She is available most mornings, except Tuesday, with advance notice.

Can "advanced notice" and "advance notice" be used interchangeably?
 
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Hi LeaLeaR,

    Welcome to the forums!

    "Advance notice" uses the adjective "advance", which you can find this in the Word Reference dictionary (see definition below). "Advanced" does not quite mean the same thing as "advance", as you will see from its possible definitions (also taken from the Word Reference dictionary) and so cannot be used in this context.

    adjective
    done, sent, or supplied beforehand: advance payment.

    advanced/ədˈvɑːnst/
    adjective
    • 1 far on in progress or life.
    • 2 complex; not elementary.
    • 3 very modern.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top