Advance vs Advanced

< Previous | Next >

spenc

New Member
Chinese & English
Which of the 2 sentence is correct?

1. This is an advance idea.
2. This is an advanced idea.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Ordinarily, we would say "This is an advanced idea."
    :)

    That means that this idea is ahead of the other ideas, in the sense of being newer, or more developed. At the time many people thought the world was flat, the idea that the world is round was an 'advanced idea'.
     

    spenc

    New Member
    Chinese & English
    Is "This is an advance idea" incorrect?


    From my understanding, advance is earlier while advanced is ahead of its time. So, is "advance idea" = "earlier idea" and "advanced idea" = "future idea"? Or both of them can mean the same?

    Can advance also means next?
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "This is an advance idea" is incorrect. "Advance" can be used to mean "early," but only in the context of seeing or receiving something before it is supposed to be available, and not in the general sense of something being ahead of its time.

    "Earlier idea" has almost the opposite meaning: an idea from some previous time.
     

    telimorris

    New Member
    UK
    England
    Hi,
    Florentia52, you are right. Like if I said that" Best personal injury claim is an advance option" it is wrong. It should be " an advanced option".
     

    spenc

    New Member
    Chinese & English
    How about "Advance Lab" and "Advance Machine", are they incorrect?

    Advance cannot also means sophisticated?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top