advance your object

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hi everyone, please, from David Copperfied by Dickens:

'He said I should object?' asked Mr. jorkins.
I was obliged to admit that Mr. Spenlow had considered it probable.
'I am sorry to say, Mr. Copperfield, I can't advance your object,' said Mr. jorkins, nervously. 'The fact is—but I have an appointment at the Bank, if you'll have the goodness to excuse me.'

David was articled to become a proctor but he can't afford it anymore so he is asking his boss to give him back what he has already payed. Do you know what that part in bold mean? Do you find that a common wording?

Thanks!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It means I can't do anything to further your purpose/to help you do what you want to do.

    It sounds quite old-fashioned to me. It was probably common in Dickens's time.

    "Object" is used in two meanings in that passage.
    'He said I should object?'
    This means He said I should raise an objection?

    See number 6 here: object - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

    I can't advance your object
    I can't advance your purpose.

    See number 3 here: object - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top