advance

sun 94

Banned
korean
My answer sheet says only ' significant' can go with advance, but I think ' considerable' in the example also possible. What do you think?


This new process is a ______ advance in technology
A. ardent B. significant C stale D. considerable
 
  • Lo que tu digas

    Senior Member
    CA
    English (Hudson Valley)
    This new process is a [significant] advance in technology. This would be my first choice.

    This new process is a considerable advancement in technology. Considerable is possible if advance were changed to advancement. For me, saying: This new process is a considerable advance in technology is similar to saying: This new process is a considerable improve in technology. Here it may be easier to see that improvement sounds more natural.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top