advanced country = developed country ?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Camlearner, Mar 13, 2012.

  1. Camlearner Senior Member

    Khmer
    Hi

    I'm reading a hard-copy report. One of its sentence say:

    My question is : Can we used the adjective advanced to mean like developed?

    Thanks
     
  2. morzh

    morzh Banned

    USA
    Russian
    The sentence sounds awkward to me.
     
  3. modulus Senior Member

    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    I agree with your interpretation, but the criteria is a little subjective.

    Added: I'd have used "to render". Aside from that, the sentence seems fine to me.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2012
  4. Camlearner Senior Member

    Khmer
    Thank you both for your idea and help.

    So this is better:

     
  5. modulus Senior Member

    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    I'm sorry, but I have to retract. The sentence does seem awkward, not so much in its structure as it does in its meaning.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2012
  6. Camlearner Senior Member

    Khmer
    So please teach me how to make it stop awkward? What should we write better?

    Thank you.
     
  7. modulus Senior Member

    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    It seems to me that what you are trying to say is that having a public health system is an integral part of every developed nation. The awkward part of your sentence comes in assuming that every developed nation has a public health system.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2012
  8. Camlearner Senior Member

    Khmer
    Oh you mean the meaning is awkward.

    I thought it's the English writing grammar or structure that are awkward...
     
  9. morzh

    morzh Banned

    USA
    Russian
    I also meant the meaning - I had no problem with the grammar.

    I have two points of disagreement: 1) The public health system may be next to non-existent in our country, and it is a part of the Western world. 2) Comparison of one country to the whole Western world does not work for me too well either. This is comparing two categories that tome are hard to compare. Especially when public healthcare is involved.
     
  10. Camlearner Senior Member

    Khmer
    Ah... so the writer of this sentence is awkward.

    Thank you both for your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...