advanced country = developed country ?

< Previous | Next >

Camlearner

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi

I'm reading a hard-copy report. One of its sentence say:

Public health is an essential part of what is needed in rendering a country as advanced as the Western world.
My question is : Can we used the adjective advanced to mean like developed?

Thanks
 
  • modulus

    Senior Member
    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    Hi

    I'm reading a hard-copy report. One of its sentence say:



    My question is : Can we used the adjective advanced to mean like developed?

    Thanks
    I agree with your interpretation, but the criteria is a little subjective.

    Added: I'd have used "to render". Aside from that, the sentence seems fine to me.
     
    Last edited:

    modulus

    Senior Member
    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    I'm sorry, but I have to retract. The sentence does seem awkward, not so much in its structure as it does in its meaning.
     
    Last edited:

    modulus

    Senior Member
    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    It seems to me that what you are trying to say is that having a public health system is an integral part of every developed nation. The awkward part of your sentence comes in assuming that every developed nation has a public health system.
     
    Last edited:

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Oh you mean the meaning is awkward.

    I thought it's the English writing grammar or structure that are awkward...
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    I also meant the meaning - I had no problem with the grammar.

    I have two points of disagreement: 1) The public health system may be next to non-existent in our country, and it is a part of the Western world. 2) Comparison of one country to the whole Western world does not work for me too well either. This is comparing two categories that tome are hard to compare. Especially when public healthcare is involved.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top