advanced ideas, social, political, literary

< Previous | Next >

vkhu

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Young girls with advanced ideas, social, political, literary, what you will—in their case curious friends mean nothing! They are to be expected.
Context: a detective explaining why a normal girl shouldn't have weird friends (it's the 20s, don't think too much about it).

I understand the "advanced ideas" as having radical ideology, but what of "social, political, literary"? Does that mean having great social & political influence, as well as well-literate?

Source: The House of the Arrow
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I see "social, political, literary, what you will" as an apposition. So it means "advanced social, political, literary, and other ideas".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top