Advanced Myelofibrosis treatment

eneavirgilio

New Member
Italian
Buongiorno, spesso quando devo tradurre ho dei dubbi a che cosa siano riferiti gli aggettivi.
In questa frase "Advanced Myelofibrosis treatment" a cosa è riferito advanced?
Va tradotto "Trattamento della mielofibrosi avanzata" (questo è come penso io) oppure "Trattamento avanzato della mielofibrosi".
Questo è un concetto molto generale in realtà, mi capita spesso di avere questi dubbi
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Ciao,
    generalmente l'aggettivo modifica il sostantivo che segue immediatamente:

    Advanced Myelofibrosis treatment
    vs.
    Myelofibrosis advanced treatment
    I suppose it should, but this native speaker finds "Advanced Myelofibrosis treatment" completely ambiguous, and "Myelofibrosis advanced treatement" at least slightly unidiomatic. For clarity, I'd want either a "for" or (if it's a heading) a colon: "Myelofibrosis: advanced treatment" or "Advanced treatment for Myelofibrosis." Faced with "Advanced Myelofibrosis treatment," I'd have to read further to clarify whether the treatment or the disease is advanced.
     

    eneavirgilio

    New Member
    Italian
    I suppose it should, but this native speaker finds "Advanced Myelofibrosis treatment" completely ambiguous, and "Myelofibrosis advanced treatement" at least slightly unidiomatic. For clarity, I'd want either a "for" or (if it's a heading) a colon: "Myelofibrosis: advanced treatment" or "Advanced treatment for Myelofibrosis." Faced with "Advanced Myelofibrosis treatment," I'd have to read further to clarify whether the treatment or the disease is advanced.
    Yes I agree... but unfortunately, I had only this statement so I can't discriminate from the context what the adjective is referred to
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Yes I agree... but unfortunately, I had only this statement so I can't discriminate from the context what the adjective is referred to
    Fortunately, it's slightly more likely that the word "advanced" would be used to modify a disease rather than a treatment (if the latter, it would be more likely to see "advances in xyz treatment" or "improved xyz treatment"), and this accords with the "adjective modifies closest noun" idea.

    So I agree that "Trattamento della mielofibrosi avanzata" is the best option here, but I'm basing it on the words themselves, not their order. If it were "Improved xyz treatment," I'd assume that "improved" modified "treatment," not that it was a treatment for a condition that was improving. :)
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    I suppose it should, but this native speaker finds "Advanced Myelofibrosis treatment" completely ambiguous, and "Myelofibrosis advanced treatement" at least slightly unidiomatic.

    Context is everything, of course. In medicine, advanced is such a common modifier of diseases/medical conditions, (essentially being short for advanced stage XXX) so I really don't see much ambiguity here. I do agree with you that myelofibrosis advanced treatment sounds somewhat unnatural.

    Va tradotto "Trattamento della mielofibrosi avanzata" (questo è come penso io)
    Yes.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Context is everything, of course. In medicine, advanced is such a common modifier of diseases/medical conditions, (essentially being short for advanced stage XXX) so I really don't see much ambiguity here.
    Very true. It no doubt sounds far less ambiguous to someone in medicine, which I am not. :) The OP mentioned that these constructions (adjective / noun as adjective / noun) are an ongoing source of puzzlement, though, and the answer seems to be that they have to be taken on a case-by-case basis. The initial adjective doesn't always modify the word closest to it.
     
    Top