Advantage for the chosen/selected

< Previous | Next >

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise, do you prefer the Chosen or Selected in the title below? It means that some parties have certain inadequate advantages, i.e., are chosen / selected.

Thanks,

A.

Title: The Act on Waters – Export of Water Abroad for the Chosen
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The chosen often means the chosen few, i.e. a small number of privileged people/countries. It also frequently has a religious context, e.g. chosen by God.
    I would therefore avoid it and use for the Selected XXX. What is represented by XXX?
    The plural of water I also find odd.

    I don't know what you mean by inadequate advantages.
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    The chosen often means the chosen few, i.e. a small number of privileged people/countries. It also frequently has a religious context, e.g. chosen by God.
    I would therefore avoid it and use for the Selected XXX. What is represented by XXX?
    The plural of water I also find odd.

    I don't know what you mean by inadequate advantages.
    I think the author used the word "selected" in the sense of privileged (it is exaggeration, maybe even "chosen" would be ok).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top