Advantage for the chosen/selected

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise, do you prefer the Chosen or Selected in the title below? It means that some parties have certain inadequate advantages, i.e., are chosen / selected.

Thanks,

A.

Title: The Act on Waters – Export of Water Abroad for the Chosen
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The chosen often means the chosen few, i.e. a small number of privileged people/countries. It also frequently has a religious context, e.g. chosen by God.
    I would therefore avoid it and use for the Selected XXX. What is represented by XXX?
    The plural of water I also find odd.

    I don't know what you mean by inadequate advantages.
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    The chosen often means the chosen few, i.e. a small number of privileged people/countries. It also frequently has a religious context, e.g. chosen by God.
    I would therefore avoid it and use for the Selected XXX. What is represented by XXX?
    The plural of water I also find odd.

    I don't know what you mean by inadequate advantages.
    I think the author used the word "selected" in the sense of privileged (it is exaggeration, maybe even "chosen" would be ok).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top