advantage

< Previous | Next >

Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

Banned
Tamil
1. What is the advantage of farming over hunting?
I conclude that "farming over hunting" means the merit of the work of farming
over the merit of the work of hunting. Is my interpretation correct for the
above sentence?
Kindly comment.
Thanks,
Er.S.M.M.Hanifa.
 
  • pippa1

    Member
    English
    'The advantage of x over y' means the advantage which x has in comparision with those which y has - the ways in which x is better than y

    Yes - your interpretation is correct
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    I wouldn't think of it as "merit" but "benefits". In other words, in what ways is farming advantageous over hunting? It doesn't mean better morally, but more beneficial to the person performing the work (produces more food for the same amount of effort, is a more predictable food source, requires less travel, or whatever other benefits are seen as advantages over hunting).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top