adverb of automated

< Previous | Next >

mindiola

Senior Member
Lithuanian
Hi everyone!

I am wondering what is an adverb form of the word "automated". Can it be automatedly? It does not look correct..
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Can you give us an example sentence where you'd want to use it? The ending -edly is often avoided, though there are some commonly occurring adverbs like dejectedly, disinterestedly, allegedly. A machine does something automatically: I can't think of a reason for using an adverb of automated instead of that.
     

    mindiola

    Senior Member
    Lithuanian
    The example could be as follows:

    Over 1,000 tonnes of grain can be automatedly unloaded every single day.

    The idea is that it is not done manually with shovels :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top