Adverb or adjective

techtamers

New Member
Engline
We've been "discussing" this at our house for a week and I need an expert to intervene.

In the sentence "I am awake." what function does the word "awake" serve? In the family the answers have ranged from noun, to adjective, to adverb.

Help us resolve this, please!

Jeanette
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    It's an adjective. An adverb would describe the way in which the verb is performed; you don't "be" in an awake manner.
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Different sources will use different terminology.
    The Oxford English Grammar tells me that in this sentence awake is an adjective.
    The complement of a copular verb is the subject predicative.
    Awake is the subject predicative in this sentence.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Different sources will use different terminology.
    The Oxford English Grammar tells me that in this sentence awake is an adjective.
    The complement of a copular verb is the subject predicative.
    Awake is the subject predicative in this sentence.
    The fact that it's a subject predicative doesn't stop it being an adjective, any more than the fact that my horse is a horse stops it being an arab. A subject predicative can be an adjectival phrase, an adverbial phrase, a prepositional phrase, a noun phrase, an adjective, an adverb, and several other things besides.

    I say this just in case.

    Welcome to the forum, Techtamers.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top