adverb or adjective

Listenever

Senior Member
Korean
( Hagrid said to Harry) "Like I said, Yeh'd be mad ter try an' rob it," said Hagrid.
A pair of goblins bowed them (Harry and Hagrid) through the silver doors and they were in a vast marble hall.
(Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone)

Is the prepositional phrase (through the silver doors) for modifying verb, bowed, or for them?
 
Last edited:
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It is an adverbial phrase which modifies the verb 'bowed'.

    The meaning is that the goblins bowed as they ushered the pair through the doors.
    In fact, 'to bow through' is a derivative phrase formed in imitation of 'to show through' or 'to usher through'.
     

    Jim2996

    Senior Member
    American English
    The bowing they do includes a large sweeping motion with one arm that indicates a direction. The direction is through the silver doors.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Through the silver doors is a prepositional phrase which functions as an adverb (here modifying the verb).
    For this reason I prefer to describe it as an adverbial prepositional phrase, not an adverbial phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top