adverb order - sometimes/usually/often I wake

kikiluly

Member
Español de España
hi guys. i need to assure the position in the sentence of the following adverbs, im not quite sure these sentences are right:

sometimes-usually-often i wake up in the night
I sometimes-usually-often wake up in the night

hardly ever-rarely-never do i wake up in the night
i hardly ever-rarely-never wake up in the nigt

You hardly ever have to remind him to wake up
i hardly ever used to be there


thanks in advance
 
  • Onimac

    Member
    Castilian Spanish
    Hello,

    I would say
    I sometimes-usually-often i wake up in the night > I usually wake up often in the night but sometimes I don't.
    I often wake up in the night
    I sometimes wake up in the night
    I usually wake up in the night


    hardly ever-rarely-never do i wake up in the night > i hardly never wake up in the night

    i rarely wake up in the night
    i never wake up in the night


    You hardly ever have to remind him to wake up
    i hardly ever used to be there
     

    Divo86

    New Member
    English - British
    Agree with the above, apart from "i hardly never wake up in the night". Always hardly ever, never hardly never!
     

    Caxton

    New Member
    español
    La primera es la correcta

    Affirmative: Subject + Adverb + Verb + complements: I usually go to the gym in the morning.
    Negative: Subject + auxiliar + Adverb + verb + complements: I don't usually go to the gym in the morning.
    Interrogative: Auxiliary + Subject + Adverb + verb + complements: Do you usually go to the gym in the morning?

    saludos
     

    Caxton

    New Member
    español
    Taking into consideration grammar rules: when using adverbs of frequency in the negative form, put the adverb before the main verb. So, the correct sentence is the first one.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    N.B. "I don't usually like it" es un poco raro por significar lo mismo que "I usually don't like it." Con still, por ejemplo, "I don't still like it", aunque pueda decirse, no es lo mismo que "I still don't like it."
     

    Caxton

    New Member
    español
    N.B. "I don't usually like it" es un poco raro por significar lo mismo que "I usually don't like it." Con still, por ejemplo, "I don't still like it", aunque pueda decirse, no es lo mismo que "I still don't like it."

    "Still" no es un adverbio de frecuencia.

    Gramaticalmente hablando, los adverbios, en este caso de frecuencia, deben colocarse antes del verbo principal en las oraciones negativas. Puede que se desplacen de posición en la lengua hablada, pero lo correcto es lo que dicen los gramáticos.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    "Still" no es un adverbio de frecuencia.

    Gramaticalmente hablando, los adverbios, en este caso de frecuencia, deben colocarse antes del verbo principal en las oraciones negativas. Puede que se desplacen de posición en la lengua hablada, pero lo correcto es lo que dicen los gramáticos.
    Hi, Caxton.

    La verdad es que lo que has aprendido como regla no lo es. Otro ejemplo:

    1. I don't very often get sick from eating that.
    2. I very often don't get sick from eating that.

    El significado es diferente. La frase 1 dice que no me enfermo muy a menudo al comer "that", y puede usarse como "understatement" diciendo que en efecto nunca me enfermo de comerlo. La 2 dice que muy a menudo no me enfermo al comerlo.

    Las dos son aceptables en contextos escritos formales e informales.

    By the way, welcome to the forum.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top