Adversities will pass/round them

Discussion in 'English Only' started by atakeris, Mar 8, 2017.

  1. atakeris Senior Member

    Latvian
    Hello,

    All too often, people think that adversities will pass/round them. Meaning: they go past them without having an affect or in other words, people will avoid problems.

    Which or what verb would be most suitable in this context?
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    "To round" is not an appropriate verb here.

    "All too often, people think that adversities will pass them by." :thumbsup: (Also, but rarer, "All too often, people think that adversities will by-pass them.")
     
  3. Retired-teacher Senior Member

    British English
    You could say ". . . adversities will circumvent them" if you want to retain the idea of going round.

    I like PaulQ's first alternative but not the second.
     

Share This Page

Loading...