Adversities will pass/round them

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

All too often, people think that adversities will pass/round them. Meaning: they go past them without having an affect or in other words, people will avoid problems.

Which or what verb would be most suitable in this context?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "To round" is not an appropriate verb here.

    "All too often, people think that adversities will pass them by." :thumbsup: (Also, but rarer, "All too often, people think that adversities will by-pass them.")
     

    Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    You could say ". . . adversities will circumvent them" if you want to retain the idea of going round.

    I like PaulQ's first alternative but not the second.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top