"Adversity is the diamond dust with which heaven polishes it's jewels"

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
"Adversity is the diamond dust with which heaven polishes it's jewels"

I have just seen this sentence and I am not sure about its exact meaning

Can you help me out ?
 
  • languageGuy

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    Diamond dust is like sand paper. It is used to polish gems.

    Paraphrasing: Heaven polishes its (not it's) jewels with difficult times (adversity). Or, by struggling through rough times, you will be polished and ready when you get to heaven.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    languageGuy said:
    Diamond dust is like sand paper. It is used to polish gems.

    Paraphrasing: Heaven polishes its (not it's) jewels with difficult times (adversity). Or, by struggling through rough times, you will be polished and ready when you get to heaven.
    Ohhh I see it

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top