Advertido brevemente esto, ...

Sylphadora

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
I'm translating a text that uses this expression ("advertido esto, ...") at the beginning of a paragraph to connect the point it introduces to the point in the previous paragraph. This is how it goes:

[Point no 1]

Advertido esto, [point no 2]


The meaning of "advertido esto" is something like "once this has been noted / clarified, etc...", or even "having noted / clarified that, ...". "This" is the information given in the previous paragraph.

These are my translations:

1) Having briefly noted this, ...

2) Having noted this briefly, ...

3) This briefly noted, ...

4) With this briefly noted, ...


What sounds more natural?
 
  • Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Perdón, pero no entiendo de dónde sale 'briefly' porque no lo veo en el original. Si se lo sacas, creo que tanto la 2 como la 3 funcionan.
     

    Sylphadora

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Sí, perdón, es que el "briefly" lo puse en el título :oops: La expresión que intento traducir es "advertido brevemente esto". "Advertir" aquí tiene el sentido de "point out", "indicate", etc. Es decir, expreso una idea (I make a point), y luego digo: "Advertido esto" ("with this point pointed out", so to speak :p), blah blah blah...

    "Advertido brevemente esto" indica que lo que has advertido (what you have pointed out in the previous paragraph) lo has explicado de manera muy sucinta, es decir, que has dedicado pocas palabras a exponer la idea.

    De momento me he decantado por la traducción "This briefly noted" ("this" being the point I made in the previous paragraph). Pero no me convence mucho esta traducción... No soy bilingüe y no sé si suena natural en inglés. Llegué a esta traducción porque recordé que en inglés se dice "all things considered", así que sustituí el sujeto "all" por "this", el verbo en participio "considered" por "noted" y añadí el adverbio de tiempo en medio. Me figuré que si "All things considered" es correcto, "This briefly noted" también lo es :D Pero vamos, que no estoy muy convencida con lo que se me ha ocurrido :confused: Que funcione gramaticalmente no quiere decir que suene bien...
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    The choice of transitional expression depends on the relationship between Point #1 and Point #2.
    In other words, why are these two points being juxtaposed?
    You can find, online, lists of transitional expressions. At least one such list classifies them into categories (addition, opposition, cause, consequence, explanation, ...).
    Often a sentence in English may begin with "That said, ..."
    The implication seems to be that "That" is a general statement (point #1), and point #2 is a specific example of an exception.
    "I enjoy stormy weather: the clouds, the electricity, etc. That said, I don't want to be caught in a hurricane."
    It's like saying "in spite of that".
    Is this the nature of your points #1 and #2?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top