Advertisement is forbidden

< Previous | Next >

zenet

New Member
French
Could you please translate this sentence in German ?

La Publicité est Interdite
Advertisement is forbidden
Many thanks
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hello,

    several alternatives:
    Werbung ist verboten.
    Werbung verboten.
    Werbung ist nicht erlaubt.
    Werbung ist nicht gestattet.

    The first one is the most literal one, but I think that the second one is vastly more common.

    What kind of advertisement is it? For personal advertisement (like "who wants to buy my bike?") I would use a different word.

    Jana
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Whodunit said:
    On signs? I'm sure some forum rules contain "Werbung ist nicht gestattet", but on signs I'd rather omit the verb. :)
    I was referring to the word "gestattet."
     

    I.C.

    Senior Member
    D
    A direct translation would be "Werbung ist verboten". But what the most appropriate phrase in a given context might be - that depends.
     

    mikesz14

    Member
    Polish/Poland
    ZB. Man sagt ja "Unerlaubtes Kopieren ist nicht gestattet." Wenn man konsequent sein will, dann würde man aufschreiben: "Werbung ist nicht gestattet"

    Grüße
     

    flame

    Senior Member
    German-Austria
    Hi

    wenn es als (Warn-) hinweis gedacht ist, würde ich das Verb weglassen
    "Werbung verboten"
    oder höflicher:
    "Werbung unerwünscht"


    ebenfalls denkbar:
    "Keine Werbung"
    "Bitte keine Werbung"
    "Keine Werbung bitte"

    Liebe Grüße
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top