Advertisement models

polarexpress

Member
English
"Advertisement models", I would like to know if the models here best referred as "modella" or "modelli" or there is some other Italian term?
Grazie!
 
  • Le Peru

    Senior Member
    Italy - Umbria
    We need some context here...
    It could be modello modella modelle modelli, but it depends what you mean.
    Ciao
     

    Le Peru

    Senior Member
    Italy - Umbria
    :idea: The models here refers to those models in the advertisements.
    So they are persons.

    For one male model/two or more male or mixed gender models:

    Un/Il modello delle/nelle pubblicità.
    Dei/I modelli delle/nelle pubblicità.
    Un/il modello pubblicitario. (?)
    Dei/I modelli pubblicitari. (?) I'm not sure, this sentence could be confounding.

    For one female model/two or more female models:

    Una/La modella delle/nelle pubblicità.
    Delle/Le modelle delle/nelle pubblicità.
    Una/La modella pubblicitaria. (?)
    Delle/Le modelle pubblicitarie. (?) Idem, see above.

    It depends to the sentence you have...

    Yes, but in Italian there are four ways of saying it masculine singular/plural or feminine singular/plural, that's what Le Peru wants to be sure of.
    :thumbsup: Thanks perfavore. ;)
     

    polarexpress

    Member
    English
    If I wish to put the "Models" as a single word for a title, and the models here refer to more than one model with different gender (both female & male), can I use "Modelle" only?
     

    Le Peru

    Senior Member
    Italy - Umbria
    If I wish to put the "Models" as a single word for a title, and the models here refer to more than one model with different gender (both female & male), can I use "Modelle" :cross: only?
    As I said on my previous post modelle are only female models.
    In your instance I fear you can use only a plural form. Modelli is it. Or, also better: Modelli e modelle.
    But is your sentence a single word?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top