advertising and advertised

thuhoai

Senior Member
Vietnam
Hi everyone,

They suggest that beer ........... on TV should be banned.

A. advertising

B. advertised

I suppose "A" and "B" are correct.

Because:

A. beer advertising ....should be banned.
B. beer which is advertised on TV shoud be banned.

Could you please give me your explaination ?

Thanks
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    They are both grammatical, but they mean very different things.
    In A, they want to ban the advertisements. In B, they want to ban the beer.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    B. beer which is advertised on TV should be banned.
    Your analysis of the meaning is correct. However, it seems unlikely that they are saying that the beer advertised on TV should be banned (but not other beer). It is doubtful that anyone will ban a product because it is advertised.

    For this reason, I think that A is the answer that will be considered correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top