advocate some deep thought

polar44

Banned
Korean
The following sentences are professor's answers to the students question if he can change his major. And I am not sure what it means by I'd advocate some deep thought at this point.

... that certainly is late to change majors, but you might think instead about making psychology your minor since it takes less time. You won't have the same level of specialization that a major would grant you, but at t his point I think it is probably your best bet. But a major isn't out of the questions. I'd advocate some deep thought at this point. Take somtime to weigh your option.
 
  • Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    The following sentences are professor's answers to the students question if he can change his major. And I am not sure what it means by I'd advocate some deep thought at this point.

    ... that certainly is late to change majors, but you might think instead about making psychology your minor since it takes less time. You won't have the same level of specialization that a major would grant you, but at this point I think it is probably your best bet. But a major isn't out of the questions. I'd advocate some deep thought at this point. Take some time to weigh your options.
    He is suggesting that the student take some time to carefully consider this decision before proceeding. Deep thought means to think long and hard about the various issues related to something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top