advocate + subjunctive

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
It was an ode by a staffer on the campus of the U.S. Embassy in Kabul advocating cats in the compound not be killed.

Dear all,

The above is made by me. But I am wondering whether subjunctive should occur with the verb advocate. May I have your opinons? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I don't see anything wrong with using "be killed", LQZ. I think some other verb would be better here: recommending that....be killed. pleading that...be killed. demanding that...be killed.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I don't see anything wrong with using "be killed", LQZ. I think some other verb would be better here: recommending that....be killed. pleading that...be killed. demanding that...be killed.
    Thanks, owlman. I've got it. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top