AE (American English)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by DANTECH, May 6, 2009.

  1. DANTECH Senior Member

    NEW YORK CITY
    SPANISH, PERU
    Hi guys, I've been reading the forums, and I found these expressions:

    AE dictionaries, AE speakers.

    I guess "AE" means "Advanced English", but I'm not so sure.

    AE dictionaries = diccionarios de ingles avanzado

    AE speakers = personas cuyo ingles es avanzado. Ya que "hablante de
    ingles avanzado" suena horrible.

    Please, correct me if AE doesn't mean Advanced English.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    American (as opposed to British) English ?
     
  3. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    See this rule from the English-Only forum: #10
     
  4. DANTECH Senior Member

    NEW YORK CITY
    SPANISH, PERU
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
  6. DANTECH Senior Member

    NEW YORK CITY
    SPANISH, PERU
    Thank you, sdgraham.

    Now I know about "AE".

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...