AE : Bitch ass nigga

Skum

Member
Frances
Ok so this is possibly a controversial topic. I have heard this expression many times in American movies and as I do understand the meaning of the words individually, I do not fully comprehend what a ''bitch ass nigga'' is. Also is it a common expression in AE? Or only used in the ghetto?

Thanks in advance,
 
  • Skum

    Member
    Frances
    It's a movie called ''Next Friday''.

    Ice cube gets mad at a black person and tells him ''get your ass out of here''. And the black person answers '' I am just a bitch ass nigga don't hit me''.

    <-----Video clip removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    See The Urban Dictionary (bitch-ass):

    No known origin, this word derives from the street slang equivalent for ... 'Coward', 'Scared'and 'Punk'.
    Meaning to be afraid, unable to 'step-up'.
    Also used in conjunction with the terms 'nigger' or 'nigga'.​
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Nigga/nigger" is a very old term for a black person. In the US, before rougly 1950, it was a neutral term, no different than "black person" or "afro-american" or "black" today. That changed.

    Nowadays, it is extremely offensive for a non-black to call a black this. But it is still neutral and non-offensive for a black to call themselves or another black. It can even convey affection, as a form of address between friends.

    For that reason "nigga/nigger" is a common word in song lyrics, for rap songs and other songs sung by blacks.

    I did not know that "bitch-ass" had a specific meaning. It is probably a "ghetto" word, as you suggest (in ghettos of any race: white, hispanic, black, asian, and mixed-race).

    In general English, it is common (but vulgar) to use "<word>-ass" as an insulting term for a person. One mild example is "dumbass". In general "ass" is a slang (vulgar) term for a person's body (the physical person). People say things like:

    "Get your ass over here right now."
    "Our training will whip your sorry asses into shape."
    "Don't fight him -- he'll whup your ass."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top