aerobic and anaerobic conditioning, and better lymphatic drainage

saide

Senior Member
Persian
Hi every body,

could any body tell me what does "anaerobic conditioning" and "lymphatic drainage" mean in this paragraph:

"Jump rope provides endless benefits, such as balance, coordination, rhythm, timing, improved
proprioception, speed, quickness, agility, aerobic and anaerobic conditioning, and better lymphatic
drainage, as well as brain-boosting improvements in learning, reading comprehension and retention
skills."

does "anaerobic conditioning" mean: anaerobic exercise?
thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    could any body tell me what does "anaerobic conditioning" and "lymphatic drainage" mean in this paragraph:
    Anaerobic exercise, as distinguished from aerobic or cardio-vascular exercise, is exercise used to promote strength and power, rather than endurance and stamina whch are the main benefits of aerobic exercise. Anaerobic conditioning is the conditioning or training the body gets from such exercise.

    You can read more about it if you google the term and Wikipedia has a page on it too. Anaerobic exercise - Wikipedia

    You may need to start a different thread to ask about lymphatic drainage, as that's a different term.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top