aerobics-statistics-gymnastics + singular verbs

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sb70012, Feb 13, 2014.

  1. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Hello,

    Is it true that we use a singular verb after these nouns?:

    aerobics-statistics-gymnastics-mathematics-physics-economics-politics

    Thank you
     
  2. loghrat Senior Member

    Australia
    British English / Danish
    If you look these words up in the WR dictionary, you will see that some function only as singular, others can function as either singular or plural.
     
  3. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Good for me. hahaha I did it :)

    aerobics
    = a physical exercise = singular verb * ==> (Always needs a singular verb)

    statistics = a science of numbers = singular verb
    statistics = a set of numbers = plural verb

    gymnastics = a physical exercise = singular verb
    gymnastics = gymnastic exercises = plural verb

    mathematics = a science of numbers and shapes = singular verb
    mathematics = mathematical operations = plural verb

    physics = a science of energy or physical objects = singular verb * ==> (
    Always needs a singular verb)

    economics = a science or study of the way money is used = singular verb
    economics = financial aspects = plural verb

    politics = a science or study of systems of government = singular verb
    politics = political opinions or activities = plural verb

     

Share This Page

Loading...