aerobics-statistics-gymnastics + singular verbs

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hello,

Is it true that we use a singular verb after these nouns?:

aerobics-statistics-gymnastics-mathematics-physics-economics-politics

Thank you
 
  • loghrat

    Senior Member
    British English / Danish
    If you look these words up in the WR dictionary, you will see that some function only as singular, others can function as either singular or plural.
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    If you look these words up in the WR dictionary.
    Good for me. hahaha I did it :)

    aerobics
    = a physical exercise = singular verb * ==> (Always needs a singular verb)

    statistics = a science of numbers = singular verb
    statistics = a set of numbers = plural verb

    gymnastics = a physical exercise = singular verb
    gymnastics = gymnastic exercises = plural verb

    mathematics = a science of numbers and shapes = singular verb
    mathematics = mathematical operations = plural verb

    physics = a science of energy or physical objects = singular verb * ==> (
    Always needs a singular verb)

    economics = a science or study of the way money is used = singular verb
    economics = financial aspects = plural verb

    politics = a science or study of systems of government = singular verb
    politics = political opinions or activities = plural verb

    Source: WR Dictionary
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top