aesthetic vs fine exterior

Sylph

Senior Member
Chinese, China
H, all:

In the following two sentences:

(1) Fine exterior means that the base station must be beautifully curved and fit in with the surroundings provided that it is secure, suitable, and economical for use.
(2) Aesthetic means that the site must be good-looking and harmonious with the surroundings provided that it is safe and adaptable to use, and economical.

Different words are used to describe the appearance (of a site) that is pleasing to eye. Which do you think is more suitable? Besides, which of the sentence is generally better than the other?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Sylph

    Senior Member
    Chinese, China
    In the dictionary, aesthetic has the following meanings:
    (1) Relating to the philosophy or theories of aesthetics.
    (2) Of or concerning the appreciation of beauty or good taste
    (3) Characterized by a heightened sensitivity to beauty

    So I don't think this word is suitable here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top