Affacciarsi alla storia

< Previous | Next >

Lelaina Leo

Senior Member
Italy/Italian
In italiano mi è capitato più volte di imbattermi in quest'espressione, ma non saprei proprio come renderla in inglese :-((

Ecco qui la frase completa in cui l'ho trovata stavolta:

Le culture di pace giunte fino a noi [...] sono in grado di [...] sostenere le lotte e le speranze della generazione che si affaccia alla storia con la sua “indignazione” e che dovrà riparare ciò che le civiltà androcratiche hanno seriamente danneggiato [...]

Ci sono dei suggerimenti?
Purtroppo a me non viene in mente nulla... "steps into history" forse? Probabilmente sarebbe meglio cambiare tutta la frase :-S
Grazie in anticipo!!
 
  • Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    In italiano mi è capitato più volte di imbattermi in quest'espressione, ma non saprei proprio come renderla in inglese :-((

    Ecco qui la frase completa in cui l'ho trovata stavolta:

    Le culture di pace giunte fino a noi [...] sono in grado di [...] sostenere le lotte e le speranze della generazione che si affaccia alla storia con la sua “indignazione” e che dovrà riparare ciò che le civiltà androcratiche hanno seriamente danneggiato [...]

    Ci sono dei suggerimenti?
    Purtroppo a me non viene in mente nulla... "steps into history" forse? Probabilmente sarebbe meglio cambiare tutta la frase :-S
    Grazie in anticipo!!
    Ciao L :)!
    Forse qualcosa come 'facing history' ? Ma non mi soddisfa pienamente :(
    Vediamo cosa dicono gli altri :rolleyes:
    Saluti ;)
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Evenin' Holy:), I was also thinking along similar lines (coming face-to-face with history for the first time), but as you say, it doesn't quite fit the bill - killer, innit?:D We know exactly what it means but can't translate it (that is really bad, we'll have to go back to the UK for a while);).
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    How about something like...keep up the struggles and hopes of a generation who are staking their claim in history with their indignation...
     

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Evenin' Holy:), I was also thinking along similar lines (coming face-to-face with history for the first time), but as you say, it doesn't quite fit the bill - killer, innit?:D We know exactly what it means but can't translate it (that is really bad, we'll have to go back to the UK for a while);).
    Hi LC :)!
    Too right!
    I also thought 'look upon' but it just doesn't sound right either...anyway I'm off for a coffee and I'll catch you lot later:p
    Cheers ;)

    ps Going back to the UK????? I was thinking exactly the same thing...:D
     

    Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello,

    I'm not exactly sure what it means in this context, but I found this other thread, affacciarsi alla vita - could "generations on the threshold of history" work? Otherwise, "a generation confronting history"?

    Edit: oh and HNY 2u2 HM :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top