affect as a noun

terbal

Senior Member
Spanish - Catalan
Hi, everyone. Could anyone please help me understand what "affect" means in this sentence? It's part of a lecture by the late James Salter. I quote: "It's not every writer that likes France. In fact, I think France if anything has been too greatly loved, it begins to be an affect". Could it mean it's becoming a bit artificial? Thanks in advance!
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    See the usage panel in the forum dictionary (under affect).
    It is a rare word (outside psychology). In your quote it means something that arouses an emotion of some kind. This could be a piece of music or even a type of food.
    Artificial is not the meaning.
     
    Last edited:

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It seems to mean 'affectation', that is pretence: the love is affected = put on, assumed, pretended. This is not a usual use of 'affect', a rare noun anyway, outside of psychology.

    cross-posted
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top