Affect German Children of Today

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Well, "Affect German Children of Today" means "Affect German today's Children"? But can it be simply written as "Affect German Children Today"? It is technically the same to me. I don't understand the nuance of the use of "of" here.

**************
Harsh Nazi Parenting Guidelines May Still Affect German Children of Today
The Nazi regime urged German mothers to ignore the"toddlers’ emotional needs—the better to raise hardened soldiers and followers. Attachment researchers say that the harmful effects of that teaching may be affecting later generations


Source: Scientific American
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Nazi stuff is historical but the article suggests there is a legacy from it. Using “of today” indicates the current generation in a way that merely saying “today” does not achieve.
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thank you.
    Does "Affect German today's Children" have the same implication as using "of today"?
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Thank you.
    Does "Affect German today's Children" have the same implication as using "of today"?
    Hmm. “Of today” is a little more marked.
    Obviously it’s not a huge difference and if they’d only written “today” I would not be thinking “oh, that’s wrong”.

    However, “German today’s children” is not a grammatical phrase.
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Thank you.
    Does "Affect German today's Children" have the same implication as using "of today"?

    If you’re interested in using ‘s instead of “of” you need a different word order:
    Today’s German Children.

    It’s not as natural sounding as the original.
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I think the meaning is "...may still affect how child-raising is done in modern Germany."
    The meaning becomes clearer to me.

    But how "of" has made you native speakers completely aware of this meaning is not clear to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top