Affect = Govern?

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- Come on! Don't let your love affect your work.

- Instead of "don't...........work", can I say "don't let your love GOVERN / RULE your work"? :)

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • Unknoewn13

    Senior Member
    English - American
    In place of "love" I would probably put "feelings," but otherwise those two words can replace "affect." They do imply a slightly different meaning, however: if it "affects" your work, it is merely a factor, one of many, but if it governs (or rules) your work, it is the deciding factor in your work, more important than anything else.
     

    Salvage

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Affect" is much broader that "govern". Affect means to produce an effect or a change on something. The exact way that happens is open. The lover could be distracted, angry, happy, sad, always on the phone, always writing IMs, away from work, leaving early, coming in late, etc. "Govern" has a sense of controlling, setting direction, ruling, or regulating. There is a little overlap, but I would not use "govern" or "rule" in the context given in this sentence.
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Right! Your context does not indicate that some rule or regulation can intrude on your love life. You ought to be able to find other substitutes for affect. Govern or rule would give the wrong impression.
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    - Come on! Don't let your love affect your work.

    - Instead of "don't...........work", can I say "don't let your love GOVERN / RULE your work"? :)

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
    I agree that "your feelings" would fit much better, if I understand what you mean to say.

    Here affect=influence…
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top