affect to generate entropy

< Previous | Next >

alexeru653280

Senior Member
Iran
Hi,

Is use of "affect" in the following sentence correct grammatically and conceptually? If it is not , kindly suggest ways to make it clearer.

Also, from Fig. 17, it is obvious that there are two high entropy generation regions on the hub surfaces (see Fig. 17(c)). These regions are due to interaction between horseshoe vortices and boundary layer of the hub surface. Further, interaction between flow of upstream blade and boundary layer of hub surface affect to generate entropy on the hub surface.
 
Last edited:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, 'affect' needs an object. The interaction affects it . . . affects what you previously mentioned (the interaction between horseshoe vortices and boundary layer, if that's what you mean). Alternative, use the noun 'effect': the interaction . . . has the effect of generating entropy . . . Note also the verb should be singular: the interaction (between A and B) affects/has/acts . . . In fact, 'act' is a good substitute for 'effect' there, and needs less change of grammar: the interaction acts to generate entropy . . .

    There are also small problems with articles (say 'the flow' and 'the boundary layer'), but these don't affect this main point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top