Affect

< Previous | Next >

marlo wagdy

Senior Member
Arabic
When affect comes like these examples:

-Pierre sometimes affects a southern accent.
- At university he affected an upper-class accent.

I want to make sure that I use it correctly check this out:
-Marlo affects as a smart guy.
-She affected as a not convicted.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think it's safe to say that "one affects + noun" is the correct way to use it.
    "Affecting nonchalance, I said..."
    "You affected the manners of a fine lady"
    "He affects a cultivated accent"
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Did you mean "smart" in the sense of "clever, intelligent"?

    "Marlo affected the manners of a smart guy." Hmmm, not really, because if you behave like a smart guy you are smart.

    Being smart isn't a characteristic that you can put on and take off at will. If you're smart you're smart, period.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top