affect

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
I will say it in some ways:
1. Thermometric study is essential to human welfare because all people on earth are affected by temperature, natural or man-made.
2. Thermometric study is essential to human welfare because all people on earth are under an influence of temperature, natural or man-made.
3. Thermometric study is essential to human welfare because all people on earth are influenced by temperature, natural or man-made.

Is "man-made" acceptable?
Thanks.
 
  • winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Is "man-made" acceptable?
    Thanks.
    Yes, it is perfectly correct. However, I've got a feeling that it is actually 'a rise in temperature' you mean. Or 'changes in temperature' would be good. Or even 'rising temperatures'.

    '...all people on earth are affected by rising temperatures, natural or man-made .' :tick:
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, winklepicker.
    But why do two adjectives: "natural" and "man-made" go after their noun "temperature"?
    Why are they not put before "temperatures" in their order: adjectives are before nouns?
     

    winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Thank you, winklepicker.
    But why do two adjectives: "natural" and "man-made" go after their noun "temperature"?
    Why are they not put before "temperatures" in their order: adjectives are before nouns?
    mimi2 that is not the question you originally asked! It helps us all if you keep your posts as clear and simple as possible.

    The answer, however, is because of the comma. The implied meaning is '...by temperature, whether natural or man-made'. You could say 'by natural or man-made temperature', but the original gives extra emphasis to the important word in the sentence - temperature.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top