affect

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"The use of pesticides is having a devastating effect on the ground water."
If I use "affect" in place of “have an effect on”, do I have to change “devastating” to “devastatingly” too?
=> The use of pesticides is devastatingly affecting the ground water.
Thanks.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The use of pesticides is devastatingly affecting the ground water.

    The above is redundant

    Try: "The use of pesticides is devastating the ground water."
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi sdgraham,
    Yes, I also thought of it but I am afraid that it doesn't close to the original one.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Hi,
    "The use of pesticides is having a devastating effect on the ground water."
    If I use "affect" in place of “have an effect on”, do I have to change “devastating” to “devastatingly” too?
    => The use of pesticides is devastatingly affecting the ground water.
    Thanks.
    The use of pesticides is affecting the ground water in a devastating way.

    sdgraham's point is a good one. "Devastating" is also a verb that includes the fact that something is being affected. It doesn't work to use this very powerful verb as an adverb to modify "affecting", which is a much more neutral verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top