affectionate v. ardent v. glowing v. hot v. warm

< Previous | Next >

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
"We'd like to extend a warm welcome to our French visitors".

Hi. In the above sentence which of these can we use instead of a warm welcome?

1) We'd like to extend an affectionate welcome to our French visitors

2) We'd like to extend an ardent welcome to our French visitors

3) We'd like to extend a glowing welcome to our French visitors

4 We'd like to extend hot welcome to our French visitors

Source: Longman

Thank you.
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I emphatically agree with Grassy; none of the alternatives would be appropriate. Stay with "warm".

    P.S.: Remember that every sentence must end with a period.
     

    Uriel-

    Senior Member
    American English
    Stick with warm. Ardent has sexual overtones, hot just doesn't make any sense in that context, and affectionate kind of implies hugging and kissing and other things not appropriate to welcoming people who are not pretty close friends or family. The fact that you are referring to these visitors by their nationality implies that you do not know them well enough to be affectionate, merely cordial. So "warm" is a nice, neutral term that conveys politeness but doesn't go overboard.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The more formal word "cordial" might be possible, and etymologically-speaking it means "hearty". Why are you looking for a synonym, hhtt? "Extend a warm welcome" is pretty much a set phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top