Affects

carbonemad

Member
spain spanish
Hello everybody, I would appreciate very much some help.
In the next context, the word affects is a verb or a noun? Does it mean "afectar" o "afecto"?
What does it mean in the following phrase "Nor to comply with heat-the young affects
in me defunct-and proper satisfaction" ?

Gracias.

Is this all right? No para cumplir con los ardientes deseos
en mi ya marchitos, ni para mi propia satisfacción...
Contexto:
Let her have your voices.
Vouch with me, heaven, I therefore beg it not,
To please the palate of my apetite,
Nor to comply with heat-the young affects
in me defunct-and proper satisfaction.
 
  • EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    carbonemad said:
    Hello everybody, I would appreciate very much some help.
    In the next context, the word affects is a verb or a noun? Does it mean "afectar" o "afecto"?
    What does it mean in the following phrase "Nor to comply with heat-the young affects
    in me defunct-and proper satisfaction" ?

    Gracias.

    Is this all right? No para cumplir con los ardientes deseos
    en mi ya marchitos, ni para mi propia satisfacción...
    Contexto:
    Let her have your voices.
    Vouch with me, heaven, I therefore beg it not,
    To please the palate of my apetite,
    Nor to comply with heat-the young affects
    in me defunct-and proper satisfaction.
    It is a noun, and could also be translated as "sentimientos".
    Cheers!
    EVA.
     

    Sca

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish/ English
    Carbonemad: tienes un artículo (the-e/los), un adjetivo (young-joven/es) que está calificando a la palabra que sigue que DEBE ser un sustantivo.
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top