affinità

anglomania1

Senior Member
UK English
Hello,
I'm having a spot of bother with the word "affinità", I know what it means but in this particular sentence I'm not sure what it refers to.
The context is a winery website and the sentence is:
"Questo spazio è dedicato alle testimonianze, alle amicizie, alle affinità".

As far as I'm concerned it doesn't seem to mean anything in particular, but I have to put something.
My attempt was : this area is dedicated/devoted to testimonials (of what??), friends and affinities!!!!:eek:

Please help! I haven't got a clue what they are talking about!

Thanks, Anglo
 
  • anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Usual BS to mean that people can share their common passions.
    Hi Paul and thanks for your quickissimo answer!
    Not sure we have a word for this in English and anything risks sounding a bit naff! I like your "common passions" - do you think I could use it for "affinità"?
    Or maybe even better "shared passions"?
    Thanks, Anglo

    PS what's BS?
     
    Last edited:

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    I believe it's another typical example of something which is supposed to sound cool in Italian but would turn into something ridiculous once literally translated into English.
    I'd re-write the whole sentence if I were you..
    Affinità = something two or more people have in common, share, like..

    (BullShit)
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    I agree with Paul and I suggest to transform the sentence into "questo spazio è dedicato alla convivialità, all'amicizia e al piacere della condivisione". Being a winery, the meaning is the same of the original sentence. Maybe it is easier to translate these concepts into English...?
    Hope this helps.
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I believe it's another typical example of something which is supposed to sound cool in Italian but would turn into something ridiculous once literally translated into English.
    I'd re-write the whole sentence if I were you..good suggestion!
    Affinità = something two or more people have in common, share, like..

    (BullShit) - I should have guessed!!!:D
    Well at least I know what it means now - that's a huge step forward!
    I'll go for "shared/common passions" or the like.

    Thanks Paul:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top