afflosciati a favore del folk

kyuchek

Member
Italian
Buongiorno a tutti! Sto traducendo un'intervista fatta ad una band musicale. Uno dei ragazzi spiega che il loro genere musicale era sempre stato il metal unito al folk, ma dice che ad un certo punto si sono "afflosciati" a favore di quest'ultimo, (che è molto più soft come genere). Come potrei rendere l'idea?
La frase in italiano é:
"Se il nostro stile è sempre stato il metal ma, unito al folk, c’eravamo accorti che forse in alcune set-list, qualche concerto, c’eravamo un po’, tra virgolette, afflosciati a favore del folk".
Il mio tentativo: Our musical genre has always been metal mixed with folk music and we realized that with regard to some setlists and some concerts, we had "plumped down", in favour of the last one.
Secondo voi potrebbe andar bene?
 
  • kyuchek

    Member
    Italian
    Dear London calling, I mean afflosciarsi in the sense of "plumping down over the sofa"; but it in the sentence I posted, it's used in a metaphorical way...These guys, these musicians have always played a genre that was a mixture of metal and folk music, but recently their songs have ended up to be more folk than metal, so they've "softened" their genre. So they aren't "strong" anymore, as they used to be before. I don't know if I've been able to express what I think. Thanks a lot for your help and suggestions.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Sorry but I think you're confusing some different idioms. You don't "plump down over the sofa", at least I've never heard that. You might plop down on the sofa, which means sitting down in a kind of letting-go fashion. Maybe a simple "soften up"?
    Our style of music has always been metal mixed with some folk music and we realized that in some set lists in some concerts, we tend to soften things up, favouring the folk part.
     

    kyuchek

    Member
    Italian
    Dear RRose17 you're right, I wanted to say "to plump down on the sofa". Sorry for my confusion. I think that, in my case, "to soften up" can express the meaning I was looking for. But I'm also attracted by Chipulukusu's "to water down", that I guess in Italian would mean "annacquare"?
    Wouldn't it? I thank you both of you for your useful help!!!
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    :D:D:D:D Si, ma ci può stare? Come metafora intendo?
    La fantasia va sempre bene ed è vero che la lingua è in continua evoluzione ma se un non madrelingua si inventa delle cose nuove è facile che la gente pensa (magari sbagliando) che non conosca la lingua :)

    Nel caso specifico 'plump for something' = scegliere e 'plump down on (non 'over')' = buttarsi su qualcosa (es. un divano).' Water something down' = annacqare.

    They plumped for a more middle-of-the-road sound (?).
     

    kyuchek

    Member
    Italian
    Ciao London Calling, grazie per le delucidazioni preziose che ci danno l'opportunità di capire come realmente un madrelingua inglese capirebbe una determinata cosa. Nel mio contesto, ovvero l'intervista fatta a questi musicisti, dovrei cercare di tenere un registro "parlato", cioè non proprio formale. Spesso utilizzano un modo di esprimersi non sempre grammaticalmente corretto, né molto chiaro. Parlano usando metafore e "idioms", e la mia difficoltà consiste nel riuscire a rendere in inglese il significato da loro espresso, ma con un "tono parlato", quasi una sorta di slang.
    "To plump for a more middle-of-the-road sound" può rendere quest'idea? Perché guardando in wordreference vedo che "middle-of-the-road sound" significherebbe: "mediocre".
    The band abandoned their experimental tendencies for a middle-of-the-road sound in an effort to sell more records.
    La band abbandonò le sue tendenze sperimentali in favore di un sound mediocre per cercare di vendere più dischi.

    Però nel mio caso, non c'è nessun riferimento alla mediocrità del genere, quanto al fatto che hanno "addolcito" il loro genere che di conseguenza si è "afflosciato". Il metal è molto più duro del folk.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top