afford an overtime detail

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

What does "afford an overtime detail" mean? It is from the following dialogue:

-So we're looking for help from the state house.
- If the city could get a couple hundred thousand...
we could afford an overtime detail to protect these folks.
- I know this is an easier sell with the mayor involved, but...
(The dialogue is from an American TV series The Wire Season 3 Episode 9)
Does it mean"afford to hire more policemen"?

Thanks very much!
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    :) I am not surprised that you are confused, I had to read it twice to understand:

    Overtime (n.) hours that are worked in excess of the normal hours of employment; time spent doing a job after your normal working hours have finished.
    Detail (n) - a group or gang of people assigned to a particular task.

    we could afford an overtime detail to protect these folks. = we could afford [to pay] a group of people to work beyond their normal hours to protect these folks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top