afford, sustain, endure & bear

Crawford Powell

Senior Member
Native Arabic speaker from "Egypt"
-What's the difference between afford, sustain, endure & bear in the following example:
  • Nobody can afford, sustain, endure or bear the heavy burdens which are beyond his capacity.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us some context for your sentence, so we can understand what you are trying to say and when you would say it.
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    There seems to be a lack of actual context. However, if you are satisfied, I would suggest that each word in bold is more or less in the same ballpark or area of meaning. I doubt they vary much from their dictionary definitions. "Afford" frequently refers to money, but not always. In different writing styles, redundancy and repetition serve as reinforcement for making a point. This is typical in legal writing where the lawyer is trying to prevent an opposing lawyer from twisting the words and creating ambiguity. In journalism, it creates a kind of pounding rhythm to drum the point into the reader's head. Many journalists seem to assume their readers are idiots. It could be any number of things. This is why members here ask for context.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    -What's the difference between afford, sustain, endure & bear in the following example:
    • Nobody can afford, sustain, endure or bear the heavy burdens which are beyond his capacity.
    For this meaning of "heavy burdens, beyond his capacity" it is normal to use endure or bear, but not the other two. Endure means simply to live through it. Bear means carry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top