afford

Dawndg7

Member
Spain Spanish&Catalan
Hello there!

I'd like to know if it's possible to say " I cannot afford buying a house" i.e afford followed by -ing. I know the rules for it in English ( followed by infinitive) but It sounds ok to me and I was wondering ......maybe in the States it's said like that?

thanks!!
 
  • dasboot

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    That said, you are right in thinking that using "ing" does sound alright. If you were to use it in conversation, I doubt most people would give it a second thought.
     

    rhiannonhelen

    Senior Member
    English, England
    I disagree. I think it would instantly give you away as a non-native speaker if you were to use "afford+ing". I recommend you stick to using the infinitive.
     

    Dawndg7

    Member
    Spain Spanish&Catalan
    Thank you all! the thing is I saw some sentences in the internet were afford was followed by - ing, so I thought I might be right after all..... Anyway, I guess they are just using it incorrectly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top