Afghan Persian/Dari: Inshallah?

JustJennie

New Member
English-USA
سلام
I'm a very beginning learner.
I have a question.
When you want to say "if Allah/God wills it" or "God/Allah willing" what phrase do you use? In Arabic there's "Inshallah"

تشكر
 
  • tarkshya

    Senior Member
    Marwari
    Inshallah is used commonly in all Islamic cultures. In fact it is used in India too, even by non-Muslims. So I am pretty sure it must be the most common way of saying God-willing in Dari too.
     

    truce

    Senior Member
    Persian
    سلام
    I'm a very beginning learner.
    I have a question.
    When you want to say "if Allah/God wills it" or "God/Allah willing" what phrase do you use? In Arabic there's "Inshallah"

    تشكر
    In Persian the phrase "انشاءالله" (inshallah) and in spoken Persian (ishaallaa) is widely used by people and sometimes you might hear people saying "اگه خدا بخاد" (age khodaa bekhaad) meaning the same as "انشاءالله".
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    There is also به امید خدا, in Iranian Persian which Dari and Tajik speakers may also use.
     
    Top