aforesaid / aforementioned

Jannet

Senior Member
Español
As far as I understand, both words have the same meaning, my questions are:

Which one is more formal?

Which one is more used in legal context?


Thanks in advance
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I would definitely say: aforementioned.
    In fact, I have never heard of aforesaid being used in day to day language.
    In my lifetime, I don't think that I've ever heard either word used in conversation. They are primarily used in a legal context and in my years in law firms, "aforementioned" was more commonly used. Fortunately, however, lawyers are trying to get away from that old-fashioned language (at least in Canada) and except for old, boilerplate, precedent documents, it's becoming ever more rare to find these words in legal text.

    Yes, they mean the same thing.
     

    ScottieTrad

    New Member
    English - UK
    I almost always use "aforementionned" (the aforementionned whatever). Throwback to my early legal years in the UK. However, now I come to think about it, I wonder if one difference might not be as follows: that you can say "the aforesaid", as a noun, to mean the person I mentionned before. What do you think?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top