afraid of doctors

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
let's say here :

"I bambini hanno paura (di)______ dottori e ______ animali feroci"

My intuition is that I put only 'di' without articles.

Am I right ?

What do you say ?
 
  • Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, roniy. If you use the preposition 'di' without article, I suggest that you say "i bambini hanno paura di dottori e animali feroci", otherwise you can say "i bambini hanno paura dei dottori e degli animali feroci"...
    And I think you can find some previous threads about the use of prepositions with/without article... :)
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Yes, there are many existing threads: articles. But I'm going to leave this thread because it's a topic that many learners find confusing and I don't think it's been addressed specifically before.

    Roniy asked whether the article is required in his example, and Necsus gave two alternatives, with and without articles. Are both alternatives equally acceptable? Are there situations where the article is not required and using it would be considered "wrong"?

    Grazie,
    Elisabetta
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Well, I can say you that according to grammars in some cases the indefinite article is not required, for instance:

    - in adverbial phrases (con piacere; in fondo);
    - in modal expressions indicating a material condition (in pigiama; in bicicletta);
    - before first names (with some exceptions to the rule in Northern Italy);
    - before city names (if not accompanied by an attribute, like la calda Palermo);
    - in predicative phrases (aver fame; aver sonno);
    - in proverbial expressions (can che abbaia non morde);
    - in some expressions constituted by 'verb+preposition+noun' (parlare di calcio; prendere per matto);
    - when a noun supplements the meaning of another one (sala da pranzo; abito da sposa);
    - in complements of place, when they are idiomatic expressions (vivere in campagna);
    - with street's names (a/in Piazza San Pietro);
    - before relatives' names in singular, if they are preceded by a possessive adjective (mio padre; tua madre), unless they are accompanied by an attribute (la mia dolce sorella).
     

    silvia68

    Senior Member
    italia
    Hi, roniy. If you use the preposition 'di' without article, I suggest that you say "i bambini hanno paura di dottori ed animali feroci", otherwise you can say "i bambini hanno paura dei dottori e degli animali feroci"...
    And I think you can find some previous threads about the use of prepositions with/without article... :)
     

    silvia68

    Senior Member
    italia
    Veramente non voleva essere una correzione, solo un suggerimento, una variante, dal momento che come dici tu stanno imparando l'italiano.
    Lungi da me volerti correggere; lo avrei indicato, dicendo che lo ritenevo un errore, e mi scuso se involontariamente ho dato l'idea di una correzione.
    Silvia
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Moderation Note

    Amicicici,

    tutto questo è molto interessante se affrontato all'interno di uno dei thread sulla "d" eufonica e molto fuori tema se affrontato all'interno di un thread sulla necessità o meno dell'articolo dopo la parola "afraid". :)

    Grazie per l'aiuto.
    Saoul
    Moderatore
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top