''afraid of v-ing'' Vs ''afraid that ''

ullas84

Senior Member
turkish
Sentence a)
I don't like dogs .I am always afraid of being bitten.


I am afraid of something happening= it is possible that something bad will happen for example an accident

We don't use afraid of -ing for things we don't do intentionally [cambridge press]

İs it possible to make sentence a in this way;

Sentence b)
I don't like dogs .I am always afraid that a dog bites me

or

Sentence c)
I don't like dogs .I am always afraid that I am bitten
 
  • ullas84

    Senior Member
    turkish
    is it correct to use ''afraid that'' instead of both ''afraid of'' and ''afraid to''

    A1)We rushed to the station
    we were afraid of missing the train

    A2)We rushed to the station
    we were afraid that we would miss the train

    B1)I thought the food on my plate didn't look fresh.
    I was afraid to eat it.

    B2)I thought the food on my plate didn't look fresh.
    I was afraid that I would eat it

    DO ''A2'' and ''B2'' work instead of ''A1'' ,''B1'' in the same meaning?

    I feel like ''A2'' is ok but there is a problem at ''B2''.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    A2 is fine, but there is a problem with B2, which makes little sense.

    A2 means that we didn't want to miss the train (or we wanted to avoid missing it).

    B2 is a strange thing to say if it means that you didn't want to eat it. If would be ok if you said I was afraid that it would make me ill/I was afraid of it making me ill.

    Does this help?

    In other words, you could say I was afraid that if I ate it, I would get food poisoning OR I was afraid to eat it in case I got food poisoning.
     

    ullas84

    Senior Member
    turkish
    A2 is fine, but there is a problem with B2, which makes little sense.

    A2 means that we didn't want to miss the train (or we wanted to avoid missing it).

    B2 is a strange thing to say if it means that you didn't want to eat it. If would be ok if you said I was afraid that it would make me ill/I was afraid of it making me ill.

    Does this help?

    In other words, you could say I was afraid that if I ate it, I would get food poisoning OR I was afraid to eat it in case I got food poisoning.
    I think ''Afraid that'' takes place of ''afraid of v-ing'' but it does not take place of '' afraid to''

    Thanks for your replies, it helped me a lot
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top