After 45 days all Sellers must <have provided><provide>

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

Terms and Conditions - People Per Hour (PPH) - PeoplePerHour.com

Sample sentence:

After 45 days all Sellers must <have provided><provide> at least one valid withdrawal account and will have their funds paid out to one of their withdrawal accounts (chosen by us), or in the case of Buyers, we will return the funds back to source.

Question:

Is it correct to use "provide" instead of "have provided"? If so, which is better?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The two verbs give completely different meanings.

    After 45 days all Sellers must provide X. This means that sellers must wait for 45 days then, after that they must provide X.

    After 45 days all Sellers must have provided X. This means that by the the time 45 days have elapsed, sellers must already have provided X.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It is worth noting that the original text is:

    After 45 days all Sellers must have provided at least one valid withdrawal account and will have their funds paid out to one of their withdrawal accounts (chosen by us), or in the case of Buyers, we will return the funds back to source.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    From the AE viewpoint, I agree with Chasint. Presumably the intent is to make sure that sellers provide bank account information no later than 45 days after some event. Only "must have provided" means that. Replacing it with "must provide" would change the meaning.
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    The two verbs give completely different meanings.

    After 45 days all Sellers must provide X. This means that sellers must wait for 45 days then, after that they must provide X.

    After 45 days all Sellers must have provided X. This means that by the the time 45 days have elapsed, sellers must already have provided X.
    :tick: Completely right: the meaning would be the exact opposite if you were to change the tense of the verb in this way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top